PERSONAL DATA

The present private life charter (The Charter) aims at formalizing our promise regarding the private life of the users of the internet site www.kalyca.fr operated by Kalyca S.A.S.U

The Charter and the General Conditions form a contractual whole. All the terms in capital letters, undefined in the present Charter, are defined in the General Conditions available for consultation in Legal Mentions and CGV (Mentions Légales et CGV).

Within the framework of the implementation of our site, your personal data will be treated according to the General Rules of Data Protection (Règlement Général sur la Protection des Données 2016/679 du 27 avril 2016 (RGDP)) on conditions specified below.

A personal datum is any piece of information regarding a person, either identified or likely to be identified. We collect and treat personal data to supply only our services or the communication of these services, in strict conformity with the RGDP. 

We only collect suitable, relevant data, strictly restricted to the object of the treatment. So, you will never be asked to provide personal data regarded as “sensitive”, such as your racial or ethnic origin, your political, philosophical or religious opinions.

By registering on the site, you allow us to treat your personal data in conformity with the Charter. Should you refuse the terms of the Charter, please abstain from using the Site and the Services.

1 – In what cases do we collect personal data and which data are collected?

We are likely to collect and keep your personal data when you

                                                  navigate the site

                                                  create an account

                                                  join the Newsletter

                                                  contact us.

We use your personal data to implement and manage the Services of the Site and to answer your specific requirements. We also use your personal data in order to exploit and improve, our Services, our Site and our contacts. This information is only used by us and enables us to better adapt our services to your expectations.

If you have decided to receive e-mails after the opening of your account, you will receive Electronic, alphanumeric messages regarding our products and promotions. Then we will use your personal data, provided along with your registration. At any time you can cancel your subscription to this service.

1.1 Navigation on the site

Connection data. Whenever you connect our site, we collect personal data such as, in particular, your IP address, the MAC address of your computer, the date and time of connection, along with the information regarding the navigator you use.

Navigation data: We also collect information likely to identify the way you accede to the site, which pages you consult and how long. To that end, we may resort to Cookies, as specified in paragraph 6 below.

1.2 Creation of an account

 Acceding to our Services first implies the creation of an account. In conformity with the General Conditions, you will be requested to supply some personal data such as your name, surname, your postal address, your e-mail address and your phone number.

1.3 Payment

When buying through the Site, you accept we may resort to service providers who may collect personal data in order to secure the good running of credit card payments, or other sorts of payment, and sometimes the delivery of products and services.

To pay for your purchase, you must supply your invoicing coordinates, in particular the number of your bank card, its validity duration, the security code and the name of the owner when payment is done by means of a credit card.

You may also be requested to provide the name of your operator, the brand of your mobile phone and its number, in order to provide purchase instructions directly through your mobile phone.

We keep the particulars of your payments and your purchases. These particulars are filed either in our systems or by our external service providers. All this is intended for accountancy purposes, and to conform to legal obligations (paragraph 5 of the present Charter)

1.4 Subscription to our Newsletter

When opening your account, you may consent to receive our information letters about the events of the day, new products, services and promotions, in conformity with our Services.

You may also consent to receive our information letters through your e-mail address, to be mentioned on the Site.

In any case, you have a perfect right to refuse to receive such information letters, at any time, free of charge, according to the conditions specified in the paragraph 6 of the Charter.

1.5 Contacts

In order to respond to your requests to our Customer Service and confirm your coordinates, we will be allowed to use your name, surname, e-mail address and phone number.

2. How do we protect your personal data?

We have implemented technical and organizational measures in order to guarantee the security, the integrity and confidentiality of all your personal data, with the aim to prevent them from being distorted, damaged, or used by outsiders. We insure an appropriate security level, considering the present state of knowledge, the cost of the implementation, the context, the object of treatment, the risks and their probability

But we must point out that no security measure is infallible. So, we are not in a position to guarantee the absolute security of your personal data.

Furthermore, it is your responsibility to protect the confidentiality of your password to your Account. Do not communicate it to anyone. If you share your computer, don’t forget to disconnect it before leaving a Service. 

3. When can we share our personal data?

3.1 Sharing personal data with other societies.

When you navigate the site, your personal data may be transferred to exterior service providers, in charge of a service we have required, in our name, in order to offer  good payment operations through credit cards and other Services.

Personal data are likely to be transferred to countries outside the European Union, such as the United States, with safeguard in view.

In conformity with the RGDP, the transfers of personal data to countries not belonging to the European Union and not offering the protection standards regarded as satisfactory by the European Commission are performed according to  international data  transfer conventions  enacted by the European Commission..

Other personal data transfers to the United States are ruled by the EU- US Privacy Shield. Click here for more information.

Unless an outsider asks you to accept a confidentiality Charter and conditions of his own, the third parties in possession of your data have committed themselves to using them only for the operation of our services. Without prior agreement, never share your personal data with marketing or commercial firms.

3.2 Sharing with authorities.

We may be led to disclose your personal data to the civil or legal authorities when it proves necessary to arrest or sue any person likely to prejudice our rights, the rights of other users and third parties. Furthermore, we can’t object to a legal obligation to divulge your data.

4. How long shall we keep your personal data?  

We keep your personal data as long as you are registered at the Site, in order to make sure of your identity when connected with your account, and to supply Services.

If you cancel your registration,  your personal data will be erased and archived in case it might be necessary to prove a right or a contract.

Anyway, we will keep your personal data as long as necessary as regards the reasons why they are treated, in conformity with the specifications contained in the present Charter, the respect of the laws and regulations.

5. Cookie: How do we use them?

5.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a file stored by websites on your computer. A cookie enables the transmitter to identify the terminal when this terminal accedes to a digital content, including cookies from the same origin.

In any case, the cookies registered on your terminal, with your consent, are cancelled 13

months after  they were placed on your terminal.

5.2 What are the cookies on our site used for?

Our cookies enable us to:

- establish statistics, frequentation and utilization volumes of the various elements of our Site (rubrics, consulted contents) in order to improve the interest and ergonomics of the Site and, if the case arises, our products and services.

- adapt the presentation of our Site to the display preferences of your terminal (language, display, exploitation system) on the occasion of your visits of our Site, in accordance with the hardware and software of   your terminal.

- memorize the information related to the form you filled in on our Site (registration, access to your account), or to the products, services or information you chose on our Site ( required  service, basket of order )

-  accede to reserved personal spaces of our Site, such as your Account, thanks to computer ID and data you have previously entrusted us with and  implement security measures, for example when you are required to connect again a content or a service after  a certain period.

On the occasion of your first visit a cookies banner will appear at the bottom of the page.  A clickable function will say more about the aim and the use of cookies and refer to the present Charter. The pursuit of navigation on another page of the site or the selection of another element of the site, picture, text, link, indicates you accept the cookies appearing on your computer. 

5.3 How can you control the cookies?

At any time you can resort to your mail software to make sure the cookies have been  registered at your terminal or find they have been rejected.  You may also form a software configuration so that the acceptation or refusal will be regularly offered to you, before a cookie is registered at your terminal.

Careful: Any parametrization  is likely to alter your internet navigation and the access conditions to some services necessitating the use of cookies. We accept no responsability as regards the consequences of  a degraded work of our services resulting from the impossibility to register or consult the cookies necessary  to their implementation and that you  might have refused or deteriorated. That would be the case if you tried to accede to our contents or services necessitating your identification. That would also be the case if we, or our service providers could not identify, in a context of technical accountancy, the sort of navigator used by your terminal, its language and display parameters, or the country from which your terminal is connected with internet. 

5.4  How to  configure your navigation software?

As far as the management of cookies and your choices is concerned, the browser of every navigator is different. It is described in the help section of your browser, which will enable you to  modify  the cookies according to your wishes. You will find below the information about he main navigators.

Internet Explorer/ Edge

In Internet Explorer, click on Tools, then on Internet Options. Under the general tab, under Browsing History, click on parameters. Click on Display Files.

Firefox

-  Click on Tools tab of the navigator, then select Options.

-  In the display file, select Private Life and click on Display cookies.

Safari

- Accede to parameters through the navigator menu (Safari Preferences)

- Click on confidentiality

Google Chrome

-Accede to the parameters through the button on the right of the URL bar or via the navigator menu. (Chrome Preferences)

- Select Parameters Advances

- Click on content parameters then on Cookies.

To obtain more information about cookies, consult the CNIL Internet Site

6. What are your rights?

You are the only person that has communicated the data in our possession, through the Site. You have rights over your personal data. According to the rules regarding the protection of personal data,  in particular the articles I5. to 22,and after justifying your identity, you have got the right to accede to your personal data, to rectify them, or to cancel them.

In addition, within  legal limits, you have at your disposal the right to object to the treatment, to limit, to decide the post mortem future of your data, to withdraw your consent and the right over personal data portability.

You may contact our service in order to exert your rights  through the following electronic address bonjour@kalyca.fr or the postal address : Kalyca S.A.S.U,114 boulevard Georges Pompidou 13 3OO Salon de Provence, with a copy of an identity document. 

Besides, you may, at  any time, cancel your subscription to our newsletter by clicking on the link at the bottom of every e-mail. You may also cancel your subscription by sending a message to bonjour@kalyca. fr

e  7- Can we modify the Charter?

We reserve the right to modify the Charter at any time. To that end we recommend to consult it regularly. In case of modifications, we will publish these changes on this page and in places we will think appropriate according to the object and importance of the modifications.

Your use of the Site after any modification means you accept them. If you don’t accept some important changes, you must cease to use the Site.

8- Delegate to the protection of data and contact.

The designation of a delegate to the protection of data is  compulsory if you are a “firm whose activity implies a systematic and regular control of persons on a large scale or to treat on a large scale data regarded as “ sensitive” or related to  criminal convictions and offenses.”  If not the case, the choice of a delegate is highly recommended by the CNL.

For any question regarding your personal data or if you wish to cancel your account please contact us at the following address: Kalyca S.A.S.U, 114 boulevard George Pompidou I3 300 Salon-de-Provence, specifying “Private Life, Data protection”, or through this email bonjour@kalyca.fr

9 – National Commission of Data Processing and Liberties.

We have completed the formalities imposed by the Data and Liberties law, according to the CNIL.

We remind you that you may contact the CNL directly through the internet site of the CNIL or by means of the following address:  Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, 3 place de Fontenoy. TSA 807 8O 715, 75 334 Paris Cedex 07.